[Ger-Poland-Volhynia] Lying about age on shp's passenger list

Carolyn Schott cgschott at earthlink.net
Fri Dec 1 12:12:49 PST 2006

Hmm, that's a good thought.  The ship came from Bremen and Southhampton.
For some reason I thought the Bremen records were not available - didn't
they burn or something?   

But I should be able to track down something from Southhampton I would


>-----Original Message-----
>From: Jerry Frank [mailto:FranklySpeaking at shaw.ca] 
>Sent: Thursday, November 30, 2006 8:27 PM
>To: Carolyn Schott; ger-poland-volhynia at eclipse.sggee.org
>Subject: Re: [Ger-Poland-Volhynia] Lying about age on shp's 
>passenger list
>Have you tried matching up your people to the outgoing 
>passenger lists from Bremen or Hamburg?  They might be more 
>(or conceivable, I suppose, less) accurate.
>Jerry Frank - Calgary, Alberta
>FranklySpeaking at shaw.ca
>At 07:04 PM 30/11/2006, Carolyn Schott wrote:
>>You know - this is actually one of the things that bothers me 
>about my 
>>specific entry!  My g-grandmother would have been 16 at the time, but 
>>it appears that her age is listed as being 9.  It seems difficult to 
>>believe that a 16-year-old could have passed as a 9 year old!
>>But I've searched a bit through the village church records, and it 
>>doesn't appear there were any other siblings (of her in-laws) 
>with her 
>>name about age 9 that it might have been instead of my 
>g-grandma.  But 
>>since ALL the ages are off - it's hard to be certain.
>>And this ship's list has no other info to match up as another person 
>> >Message: 3
>> >Date: Wed, 29 Nov 2006 15:29:09 -0800
>> >From: Jack Leigh <jack.leigh at shaw.ca>
>> >Subject: Re: [Ger-Poland-Volhynia] Lying about age on 
>ship's passenger
>> >       list
>> >To: ger-poland-volhynia at eclipse.sggee.org
>> >Message-ID: < at shawmail>
>> >Content-Type: text/plain; charset=us-ascii
>> >
>> >
>> >This is a subject I've often wondered about.
>> >
>> >My grandparents, and their two children, my father and his sister, 
>> >all have their ages recorded incorrectly on their return to Canada 
>> >from a trip "home" to England in 1914.
>> >
>> >At the time, their ages were 35, 38, 8, and 4 for my grandfather, 
>> >grandmother, father, and aunt respectively.  The passenger list 
>> >records them as 37, 35, 12, and 11.
>> >
>> >My grandfather was a Minister in the Anglican Church of 
>Canada and I 
>> >know he would have had a hard time being dishonest, the family was 
>> >literate, and the English language wasn't a problem since they were 
>> >all English/Canadian.
>> > But perhaps they wanted my grandmother to be known as younger than 
>> >her husband.  However, I can't think of any advantage in having the 
>> >children's ages recorded as so much older than they were, nor can I 
>> >see how anyone would be fooled by a four year old being 
>passed off as 
>> >eleven.
>> >
>> >All the rest of the information in their passenger entries 
>is correct.
>> >
>> >So my only explanation is just plain human error in recording.
>> >
>> >                          ......... Jack

More information about the Ger-Poland-Volhynia mailing list