[Ger-Poland-Volhynia] Death entry in new 1900-1912 records.

Linda Bowen lindakb45 at gmail.com
Sat Jan 14 12:16:18 PST 2017

Interesting Richard.   This death record says married.

I'm grasping at straws with this line. The age of this August Bloch is 
right to be my great grandfather.

However this  August Bloch's  line is a recent addition to the Pedigree 
files and after looking at those I don't think this is the

right person.

  I'm looking for an August Bloch born about 1840 who had a brother 
Gustav B. abt 1851

Gustav was married to Henriette Falkenberg. There is only an index 
marriage record for Gustav.

There is an 1885  index marriage record for August Bloch to Emilie 
Stebner Matschulat.  Emilie was younger.

My family believes that this was August's 3rd marriage.

   Emilie had children born between 1883-1896.

On 1/14/2017 1:11 PM, Richard J Flanagan wrote:
> Linda,
> 	Your question intrigued me enough to have a look in the original
> database file.  Here is what I found.   There are 26,398 entries in the
> Volhynian death index.   There are 10 different types of descriptor in the
> file for "Marital Status".
> 	1) Gymnasium Pupil (i.e. high school student)	1
> 	2) Madam (?)					1
> 	3) Maiden					579
> 	4) Married					5,721
> 	5) Single					500
> 	6) Soldier					13
> 	7) Unmarried					133
> 	8) Widow					1,029
> 	9) Widower					379
> 	10) Blank					18,102
> 	As you can see 69% of the entries under marital status are blank.  I
> wonder if this is because nearly all of the residents of Volhynia 45 years
> of age or older were newcomers who had arrived after the Polish Rebellion of
> 1863.  We know that  August Bloch came from Poland - he was born in
> Przedecz.  If he had been a widower while in Poland, it is likely that he
> was now living amongst people who might not have met his wife or have known
> her name.
> 	As for the words used to describe marital status in the index, it
> should be pointed out that they were recorded in Russian at the time from a
> German speaking source and recently retranslated back into German and then
> re-re-translated into English last year.  Considering their complicated
> linguistic journey they are surprisingly informative.
> 	Richard Flanagan
> -----Original Message-----
> From: Ger-Poland-Volhynia [mailto:ger-poland-volhynia-bounces at sggee.org] On
> Behalf Of Linda Bowen
> Sent: 13 January, 2017 8:08 PM
> To: ger-poland-volhynia at sggee.org
> Subject: [Ger-Poland-Volhynia] Death entry in new 1900-1912 records.
> If a death record indicates the person was married, but there is no name of
> the spouse, does that mean the record didn't have the name of the spouse or
> was it just not added to the entry?
> The record I'm wondering about is the death  an August Bloch who died in
> March 26, 1912.
> Linda Bowen
> _______________________________________________
> Ger-Poland-Volhynia site list
> Ger-Poland-Volhynia at sggee.org
> https://www.sggee.org/mailman/listinfo/ger-poland-volhynia

More information about the Ger-Poland-Volhynia mailing list