[Ger-Poland-Volhynia] Possible twins, wrong dates, or something else?

Earl Schultz earschz63 at outlook.com
Mon Mar 6 13:07:10 PST 2017

I glanced at the documents and I can't profess to understand what happened here but the question that comes to mind is are these birthdates or baptism dates.  It seemed strange to me that all the dates in one of the columns were sequentially in January whereas I thought there might be a range of birthdates.  

My grandmother was born 3 weeks before her sister.  It turns out that my grandmother was "adopted" although in those days it was giving a child to a relative that was nursing because the mother had died in childbirth.  The 11 days between Ludwig and Ferdynand is awfully close to the 12 days between calendars but even one day can rule out that possibility.  Sometimes a child dies before they are baptized so their baptism is not recorded.

Sorry I can't help anymore.  It sometimes helps to try to put yourself into their shoes to try to figure out what may have happened.


On 3/5/2017 9:18 AM, Sarah Nielsen wrote:
> I have the death record and compilation table for Ferdinand Braun #276 
> here
> https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-L99H-C9PD-L?mode=g&i=237&
> cc=2564996 and 
> https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-899H-Z9BT-T?mode=g&i=50&c
> c=2564996
> The first is in Russian and the table is in Polish. Am I understanding the table correctly (since my Russian is just enough to recognize names and nothing else) that he was 5 weeks and 4 days old? If so that would put his birthday at Aug 13, 1881. There is no birth record for him.
> The reason I am asking is because I have a birth record for Ludwig 
> Braun #211 here 
> https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G99H-C9TJ-T?i=73&cc=25649
> 96 and 
> https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-L99H-8SNB?mode=g&cc=25649
> 96
> Ludwig's birth date is Aug 2, 1881.  He and Ferdinand would have been 11 days apart from the same parents.
> Ludwig dies only a few days after birth, #253 here 
> https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-L99H-C9P3-B?mode=g&i=230&
> cc=2564996  and 
> https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-899H-Z9BR-V?mode=g&i=46&c
> c=2564996
> Another interesting fact is that in 1882 there is another Ferdinand 
> Braun born on Aug 13. He is #232 here 
> https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G99H-Z9WY-C?mode=g&i=59&c
> c=2564996 and 
> https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-899H-832P?mode=g&i=133&cc
> =2564996
> Based on the indexing at SGGEE (with only month and year) I've just figured they decided to name another child Ferdinand after the first died. It seems awfully coincidental to have the exact same birth day. Could there be an error in the birth year recording for some reason? Also, Ludwig is born in Szczecin while Ferdinand #1 dies in Kobylki.  They are relatively close to each other so that isn't impossible. The Brauns have lots of family in Kobylki.  Ferdinand #2 is also born in Kobylki.  I know there are holes in these records since there is another daughter born in Aug 1883 who grew up and survived to adulthood and there are no birth records for her in the Lublin records.
> Thoughts?
> Thanks,
> Sarah Nielsen

More information about the Ger-Poland-Volhynia mailing list