[Ger-Poland-Volhynia] Possible twins, wrong dates, or something else?

Sigrid Pohl Perry perry1121 at aol.com
Mon Mar 6 14:49:32 PST 2017


I, too, have looked at these. Here's the brief version:

#276  Lublin 10/22 Sep 1881 (date death is reported)
Michael Braun, 27 (father)
Friedrich Depner, 29 , Kobylki
reported that Ferdinand Braun, 5 weeks 4 days died yesterday, i.e. 9/21 
Sep 1881
son of Michael & Mathilda nee Depner Braun.

from a compilation table:
9/21 Sep 1881 (date of death)
Michael Braun, 27 & Friedrich Depner, 29, Kobylki
reported on the death of Ferdinand Braun, 5 weeks 4 days
son of 1st witness & Mathilda nee Depner Braun.

#232  Lublin 2/14 Aug 1882 (baptism date)
Michael Braun, 26 (father), Kobylki
Mathilda nee Depner, 25, (mother)
Ferdinand born yesterday, i.e. 1/13 Aug 1882
witnesses/godparents: Ferdinand Depner, 31; Friedrich Depner, 27;
Theophilie Depner

compilation table: death record
Michael Braun, 25 (father) & Mathilda Depner Braun
death of Ludwig Braun, 4 days old on 25 Jul/6 Aug 1881 in Szczecin
additional witness Martin Albrecht, 40

I don't have any explanation why there are no birth records for 
Ferdinand and Ludwig from August 1881 unless they were anxious the twins 
wouldn't survive. One died four days after birth, the other about a 
month later. The dates don't quite match up, but we often find that on 
these death reports by the fathers, the stats don't quite match up. It 
is very common for a child born later to be named after one who died in 
infancy. This couple had many children and quite a few of them died. 
They also seemed to live sometimes in Kobylki and other years in 
Szczecin. The two are adjacent villages and perhaps there was other 
family in one of them.

Sigrid Pohl Perry

> On 3/5/2017 9:18 AM, Sarah Nielsen wrote:
>> I have the death record and compilation table for Ferdinand Braun #276
>> here
>> https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-L99H-C9PD-L?mode=g&i=237&
>> cc=2564996 and
>> https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-899H-Z9BT-T?mode=g&i=50&c
>> c=2564996
>> The first is in Russian and the table is in Polish. Am I understanding the table correctly (since my Russian is just enough to recognize names and nothing else) that he was 5 weeks and 4 days old? If so that would put his birthday at Aug 13, 1881. There is no birth record for him.
>> The reason I am asking is because I have a birth record for Ludwig
>> Braun #211 here
>> https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G99H-C9TJ-T?i=73&cc=25649
>> 96 and
>> https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-L99H-8SNB?mode=g&cc=25649
>> 96
>> Ludwig's birth date is Aug 2, 1881.  He and Ferdinand would have been 11 days apart from the same parents.
>> Ludwig dies only a few days after birth, #253 here
>> https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-L99H-C9P3-B?mode=g&i=230&
>> cc=2564996  and
>> https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-899H-Z9BR-V?mode=g&i=46&c
>> c=2564996
>> Another interesting fact is that in 1882 there is another Ferdinand
>> Braun born on Aug 13. He is #232 here
>> https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G99H-Z9WY-C?mode=g&i=59&c
>> c=2564996 and
>> https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-899H-832P?mode=g&i=133&cc
>> =2564996
>> Based on the indexing at SGGEE (with only month and year) I've just figured they decided to name another child Ferdinand after the first died. It seems awfully coincidental to have the exact same birth day. Could there be an error in the birth year recording for some reason? Also, Ludwig is born in Szczecin while Ferdinand #1 dies in Kobylki.  They are relatively close to each other so that isn't impossible. The Brauns have lots of family in Kobylki.  Ferdinand #2 is also born in Kobylki.  I know there are holes in these records since there is another daughter born in Aug 1883 who grew up and survived to adulthood and there are no birth records for her in the Lublin records.
>> Thoughts?
>> Thanks,
>> Sarah Nielsen
> _______________________________________________
> Ger-Poland-Volhynia site list
> Ger-Poland-Volhynia at sggee.org
> https://www.sggee.org/mailman/listinfo/ger-poland-volhynia

More information about the Ger-Poland-Volhynia mailing list